Nagatoro, Japan Page

Other names: 長戸呂

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 39.5108 Longitude 140.5064 Altitude (feet) 137
Lat (DMS) 39° 30' 39N Long (DMS) 140° 30' 23E Altitude (meters) 41
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23371

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nagatoro Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nagatoro Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nagatoro Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nunozarashi (1.6 nm)
Kosugiyama (3.2 nm)
Jinguji (3.4 nm)
Nagano (1.8 nm)
Tatenogo (2.9 nm)
Kosugiyama-yanagisawa (3.1 nm)
Nakabata (4.2 nm)
Arayashiki (5.3 nm)
Kamiokura (2.2 nm)
Itaminai (2.7 nm)
Kamikawara (4.1 nm)
Mototamogi (2.8 nm)
Hanadate-nakamachi (3.0 nm)
Omagari (3.8 nm)
Daisen (4.2 nm)
Hataya (4.5 nm)
Kodate (4.8 nm)
Jumonji (4.7 nm)
Koarakawa (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 14 nm W 295 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 29 nm E 99 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 41 nm N 351 All Nippon Airways
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 53 nm S 218 All Nippon Airways
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 66 nm S 185 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm SE Ugo-Yotsuya Station
1.1 nm NE Yariminai Station
1.3 nm S Kita-Ōmagari Station
2.6 nm NE Ugo-Nagano Station
3.0 nm SW Ōmagari Station (Akita)
3.1 nm SW List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Akita)
3.1 nm SE List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Akita)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:04:41 2016