Kakunodatemachi-shiraiwa, Japan Page

Other names: 角館町白岩

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 39.5887 Longitude 140.6144 Altitude (feet) 364
Lat (DMS) 39° 35' 19N Long (DMS) 140° 36' 52E Altitude (meters) 110
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10730

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kakunodatemachi-shiraiwa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kakunodatemachi-shiraiwa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kakunodatemachi-shiraiwa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Senboku (1.5 nm)
Kakunodatemachi (2.2 nm)
Arayashiki (2.9 nm)
Tatenogo (4.1 nm)
Nagano (5.0 nm)
Tazawako-sotsuda (2.0 nm)
Tazawako-jindai (2.0 nm)
Tazawako-okazaki (3.4 nm)
Deguchi (3.5 nm)
Nishikicho-nishiarai (3.7 nm)
Aramachi (5.2 nm)
Nishikicho-saimyoji (5.6 nm)
Takano (5.5 nm)
Natsuzeonsen (4.7 nm) Takano (2.3 nm)
Ota (4.3 nm)
Otacho-yokosawa (5.4 nm)
Kamiokura (5.0 nm)
Kamikawara (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 18 nm W 275 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 25 nm E 111 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 37 nm N 342 All Nippon Airways
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 60 nm S 219 All Nippon Airways
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 68 nm N 2 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm SE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
1.5 nm NW Shōden Station
2.1 nm N Jindai Station
2.0 nm W Kakunodate Station
2.5 nm W Kakunodate, Akita
3.0 nm NW Ugo-Ōta Station
2.7 nm W Kakunodate Castle
2.7 nm W List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Akita)
2.9 nm SW Uguisuno Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:56:06 2016