Shiling, China Page

Other names: 石岭

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 31.6096 Longitude 106.2690 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 31° 36' 35N Long (DMS) 106° 16' 8E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 54310

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shiling Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shiling Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shiling Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jiaqiang (1.1 nm)
Dingshanmiao (2.0 nm)
Lingquansi (2.7 nm)
Liangshui (2.9 nm)
Jincheng (3.2 nm)
Minle (3.0 nm)
Guanyinchang (1.6 nm)
Tangqingba (1.6 nm)
Xianjiamiao (2.3 nm)
Hushan (2.4 nm)
Laofenshan (3.0 nm)
Yinzhenshan (3.1 nm)
Huoshenmiao (3.1 nm)
Dazhong (2.2 nm)
Yangguang (3.0 nm)
Zhifu (2.1 nm)
Fenbi (2.7 nm)
Jianshe (3.1 nm)
Yuchiya (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUNC NAO Small Nanchong Airport Nanchong 49 nm S 186 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUGU GYS Medium Guangyuan Airport Guangyuan 55 nm N 328 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines
ZUDX DAX Small Dachuan Airport Dazhou 66 nm E 115 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZLHZ HZG Small Hanzhong Chenggu Airport Hanzhong 94 nm N 23 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZULP LIA Small Liangping Airport Liangping 95 nm E 125
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm SE Yilong County
14.3 nm W West China Medical Center of Sichuan University
18.5 nm SW Nanbu County
17.2 nm E Wan'an Township, Sichuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:39:26 2016