Jineng, China Page

Other names: 机能

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.6425 Longitude 100.4990 Altitude (feet) 9468
Lat (DMS) 28° 38' 33N Long (DMS) 100° 29' 56E Altitude (meters) 2885
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 524

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jineng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jineng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jineng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangda (1.5 nm)
Baji (5.3 nm)
Hailong (1.1 nm)
Zirong (1.3 nm)
Niyalong (2.1 nm)
Lizigong (2.8 nm)
Yinrong (3.6 nm)
Mige (4.3 nm)
Riwo (4.7 nm)
Zharong (5.0 nm)
Rilong (5.7 nm)
Niyazong (0.4 nm)
Yinxinchong (2.7 nm)
Harang (3.3 nm)
Esa (3.3 nm)
Cigong (4.5 nm)
Diri (5.3 nm)
Gongguan (5.4 nm)
Halang (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 67 nm S 168 China Eastern Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 66 nm S 220 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.8 nm SW Yading
21.1 nm E List of major power stations in Sichuan
26.0 nm NW Jinzhu, Sichuan
27.1 nm W 100th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:15:12 2016