Mazong, China Page

Other names: 马宗

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.0180 Longitude 102.3410 Altitude (feet) 4596
Lat (DMS) 23° 1' 5N Long (DMS) 102° 20' 28E Altitude (meters) 1400
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 47858

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mazong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mazong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mazong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chelong (0.6 nm)
Mike (1.3 nm)
Wana (2.3 nm)
Womi Dazhai (2.6 nm)
Xiasijiao (3.1 nm)
Longding (3.4 nm)
Xiahezuo (3.6 nm)
Bakong (3.8 nm)
Shangzhai (0.7 nm)
Pushi (4.0 nm)
Dongde (4.4 nm)
Adi (1.7 nm)
Chanong (1.7 nm)
Gaoshanzhai (2.5 nm)
Xinzhai (1.4 nm)
Guinong (2.1 nm)
Niaoliudongsha (4.0 nm)
Niaoliucun (4.2 nm)
Dengmenlahe (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 38 nm N 331
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 61 nm S 209
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 77 nm W 260 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 107 nm W 234 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.4 nm S Lüchun County
16.4 nm NW Honghe County
24.6 nm SW List of major power stations in Yunnan
23.8 nm E Yuanyang County, Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:09:29 2016