Shangguo, China Page

Other names: 上锅

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.1953 Longitude 122.3873 Altitude (feet) 1683
Lat (DMS) 40° 11' 43N Long (DMS) 122° 23' 14E Altitude (meters) 512
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29824

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shangguo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangguo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangguo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wangbu (1.9 nm)
Yaoshang (2.0 nm)
Qubu (2.2 nm)
Xiaotun (2.4 nm)
Zhoujiatun (2.5 nm)
Yaocaogou (1.1 nm)
Xiaoshipeng Nangou (3.0 nm)
Yutun (3.0 nm)
Gunmaling (3.0 nm)
Shanzui (3.3 nm)
Daguoyu (1.9 nm)
Xiaozhoutun (2.2 nm)
Waling (2.0 nm)
Dazhoutun (2.3 nm)
Shentun (2.4 nm)
Toudaogou (1.6 nm)
Zhutun (2.3 nm)
Zhangzigou (2.2 nm)
Dacaoyu (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 20 nm N 356 China Eastern Airlines
FR40817 Medium Laohutun Air Base 42 nm S 222
FR40818 Medium Pulandian Air Base 47 nm S 201
ZYCH CNI Medium Changhai Airport Changhai 57 nm S 166 China Flying Dragon Aviation
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 58 nm N 21 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.3 nm N List of Khitan inscriptions
12.4 nm N Gaizhou
12.8 nm SE Liaodong Peninsula
12.8 nm SE Battle of Motien Pass
13.6 nm NW Gaizhou West Railway Station
12.5 nm W Bayuquan District
13.6 nm W Bayuquan Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:12:06 2016