Sunzhangzi, China Page

Other names: 孙杖子

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.7250 Longitude 118.9363 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 43' 30N Long (DMS) 118° 56' 11E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15346

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sunzhangzi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sunzhangzi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sunzhangzi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shunshengdian (1.7 nm)
Xiaojinzhangzi Beizhuang (2.0 nm)
Dongmenzhangzi (3.8 nm)
Huzhangzi (2.0 nm)
Zhangzhangzi (2.0 nm)
Wengquangou Dazhuang (4.4 nm)
Maojiadian (1.9 nm)
Huishigou (2.6 nm)
Dazhangzi (2.8 nm)
Xiacang (3.4 nm)
Xidaozhangzi (3.6 nm)
Hezhangzi (3.9 nm)
Huzhangzi (1.1 nm)
Lijia Wopu (1.8 nm)
Jinzhangzi (1.9 nm)
Toumugoumen (2.8 nm)
Xiaolianzhan (3.9 nm)
Wangzhangzi (4.0 nm)
Matiegou (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 15 nm W 312
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 63 nm S 174 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 58 nm S 141 Tianjin Airlines
FR40938 Medium Zunhua Air Base 60 nm W 232
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 73 nm S 210
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm SE 119th meridian east
15.4 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 25th century
15.7 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
36.5 nm N Pseudotribos


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:13:05 2016