Huangtugou, China Page

Other names: 黄土沟

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 41.9424 Longitude 116.2855 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 41° 56' 33N Long (DMS) 116° 17' 8E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1490

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Huangtugou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huangtugou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huangtugou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yangshugou (0.8 nm)
Xibeigou (3.2 nm)
Shilazigou (1.3 nm)
Erdaowa (1.9 nm)
Beiwa (2.6 nm)
Dongwopu (2.8 nm)
Xibeigou (2.8 nm)
Chedaogou (4.0 nm)
Beitai (4.4 nm)
Gongbaotong (0.5 nm)
Xiying (2.2 nm)
Dijuzi (2.6 nm)
Nanying (2.7 nm)
Daxigou (3.2 nm)
Yangpo (3.5 nm)
Zhengxingyong (4.0 nm)
Yuanshanzigou (4.4 nm)
Heshundian (4.3 nm)
Housandaoliang (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40927 Medium Fengning Air Base 43 nm S 159
FR40936 Medium Yongning Air Base Yongning 86 nm S 185
FR40937 ZQZ Medium Zhangjiakou Ningyuan Airport Zhangjiakou 94 nm S 220 China Eastern Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Ruili Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm N List of unconfirmed impact craters on Earth
16.6 nm SW 116th meridian east
18.5 nm SE List of pumped-storage hydroelectric power stations
18.5 nm SE List of major power stations in Hebei province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:21:56 2016