Dongwopu, China Page

Other names: 东窝铺

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 41.9208 Longitude 116.3422 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 41° 55' 15N Long (DMS) 116° 20' 32E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1490

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongwopu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongwopu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongwopu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiying (1.3 nm)
Nanying (1.5 nm)
Gongbaotong (2.4 nm)
Huangtugou (2.8 nm)
Daxigou (3.3 nm)
Yangshugou (3.3 nm)
Zhengxingyong (4.0 nm)
Erdaowa (1.2 nm)
Xibeigou (1.8 nm)
Shilazigou (2.4 nm)
Beiwa (2.9 nm)
Chedaogou (3.2 nm)
Dongmaqun (4.3 nm)
Nao-pao-ch'uan (4.4 nm)
Gengsheng (2.4 nm) Beitai (1.8 nm)
Lianghou (4.0 nm)
Gangou Yaozi (4.8 nm)
Dadaogoumen (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40927 Medium Fengning Air Base 41 nm S 162
FR40936 Medium Yongning Air Base Yongning 85 nm S 187
FR40937 ZQZ Medium Zhangjiakou Ningyuan Airport Zhangjiakou 95 nm S 222 China Eastern Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Ruili Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.8 nm NW List of unconfirmed impact craters on Earth
16.1 nm SE List of pumped-storage hydroelectric power stations
16.1 nm SE List of major power stations in Hebei province
20.5 nm NE List of coal power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:31:35 2016