Huangshangou, China Page

Other names: 荒山沟

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.2862 Longitude 118.8593 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 17' 10N Long (DMS) 118° 51' 33E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 40012

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Huangshangou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huangshangou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huangshangou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Haihongzhuang (2.2 nm)
Wenzhangzi (2.2 nm)
Ji'eryugou (2.7 nm)
Qiancaling (2.8 nm)
Laoyaojia (3.2 nm)
Xizhuang (1.3 nm)
Yaozhuang (1.6 nm)
Loudazigou (2.3 nm)
Wuzhishan (2.4 nm)
Huangtupo (3.3 nm)
Sanchakou (3.8 nm)
Gaozhangzi (3.2 nm) Wangyingzi (1.5 nm)
Gaolipu (1.9 nm)
Shichengzi (2.3 nm)
Dianchizi (2.6 nm)
Madaogou (2.5 nm)
Pengzhangzi (3.0 nm)
Yaozhangzi (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 37 nm N 347
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 38 nm S 166 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 44 nm E 115 Tianjin Airlines
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 50 nm S 221
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 52 nm W 229 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.9 nm NE List of solar eclipses in the 25th century
18.7 nm SW Qian'an, Hebei
21.8 nm N 119th meridian east
23.2 nm S Roman Catholic Diocese of Yongping


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:49 2016