Gaojiazhuang, China Page

Other names: 高家庄

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.4550 Longitude 118.4324 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 27' 18N Long (DMS) 118° 25' 57E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9703

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaojiazhuang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaojiazhuang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaojiazhuang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baicaolin (1.5 nm)
Yong (2.8 nm)
Shangboluotai (3.1 nm)
Poluotai (3.1 nm)
Anjiayu (2.2 nm)
Shuangmiao (3.6 nm)
Zhaojiagou (1.0 nm)
Guantangzi (2.0 nm)
Goumenzi (2.3 nm)
Shawodian (2.2 nm)
Taoshuyu (2.5 nm)
Lupuya (2.5 nm)
Hekanzi (3.1 nm)
Lujiadian (2.1 nm)
Paoling (1.9 nm)
Datun (2.3 nm)
Xiachengzi (3.4 nm)
Tiemenguan (3.3 nm)
Xidi (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 29 nm N 22
FR40938 Medium Zunhua Air Base 32 nm W 229
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 49 nm S 196
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 48 nm S 204 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 55 nm S 148 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.6 nm W Panjiakou Dam
8.1 nm SW List of major power stations in Hebei province
20.0 nm S Qianxi County, Hebei
29.0 nm NE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:23 2016