Banchangyu, China Page

Other names: 板厂峪

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.1924 Longitude 119.5625 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 11' 33N Long (DMS) 119° 33' 45E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11475

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Banchangyu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banchangyu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banchangyu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shanshenmiao (1.7 nm)
Shangwanzi (2.5 nm)
Hantaizi (2.8 nm)
Panjiazhuang (3.2 nm)
Pingdingyu (2.4 nm)
Sandaohe (2.8 nm)
Huachengling (3.9 nm)
Banbishan (1.1 nm)
Zhangzhuang (1.6 nm)
Zhuanghe (2.0 nm)
Dongwangzhuang (2.6 nm)
Chengziyu (3.2 nm)
Hezhuang (3.1 nm)
Yiyuankou (0.9 nm)
Zhucaoying (1.6 nm)
Mengzhuang (1.8 nm)
Yiwangzhuang (3.1 nm)
Shiling (3.2 nm)
Banbidian (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 15 nm S 150 Tianjin Airlines
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 39 nm S 216 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
FR41041 Medium Suizhong Air Base 37 nm E 79
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 58 nm N 316
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 73 nm W 244
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.6 nm S Qinhuangdao Railway Station
15.2 nm S List of major power stations in Hebei province
14.1 nm SE Shanhai Pass
16.4 nm S Qinhuangdao Port
14.8 nm SE Shanhaiguan Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:12:05 2016