Baishakeng, China Page

Other names: 白沙坑

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 27.0142 Longitude 116.8795 Altitude (feet) 1981
Lat (DMS) 27° 0' 51N Long (DMS) 116° 52' 46E Altitude (meters) 603
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9070

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baishakeng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baishakeng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baishakeng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiaguling (0.2 nm)
Guling (0.4 nm)
Shanguling (0.8 nm)
Shangpingfeng (3.1 nm)
Qishang (3.1 nm)
Hetang (2.7 nm)
Yanquan (3.3 nm)
Gaojiaduan (3.7 nm)
Shangyuan (3.9 nm)
Dafu (4.1 nm)
Xiaoxiyuan (0.8 nm)
Jiuliuqi (3.2 nm)
Wenbei (0.7 nm)
Maofang (1.0 nm)
Zoufang (2.9 nm)
Tangmian (2.8 nm)
Shuiwei (3.2 nm)
Rengtian (3.5 nm)
Changyuankeng (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 62 nm E 124 Juneyao Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 72 nm E 55 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 80 nm S 185 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41023 Medium Zhangshu Air Base 93 nm W 310
FR41018 Medium Nanchang Xiangtang Air Base Nanchang 98 nm N 329
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm SW Jianning County
8.9 nm NE 117th meridian east
12.4 nm SE China Danxia
15.3 nm N Lichuan County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:58:35 2016