Banling, China Page

Other names: 半岭

World:China:Jiangxi
Latitude 25.2171 Longitude 115.5949 Altitude (feet) 1965
Lat (DMS) 25° 13' 2N Long (DMS) 115° 35' 42E Altitude (meters) 598
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13101

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Banling Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banling Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banling Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qigukeng (1.8 nm)
Qingfeng (2.0 nm)
Huangkeng (3.1 nm)
Xiangdong (2.1 nm)
Shibeizi (2.3 nm)
Gaokeng (2.3 nm)
Tongluoqiu (3.2 nm)
Dongtou (4.0 nm)
Chengkeng (1.7 nm)
Matouzhang (2.7 nm)
Potang (2.8 nm)
Gaoqiao (2.9 nm)
Meifangyuan (3.5 nm)
Huangzhuba (3.5 nm)
Banlingcun (0.9 nm)
Ruozhukeng (2.8 nm)
Santong (2.8 nm)
Fuzuling (3.3 nm)
Tuling (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGMX MXZ Small Meixian Airport Meixian 59 nm S 150 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Mandarin Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sriwijaya Air, Tianjin Airlines
FR41003 Medium Xincheng Air Base 56 nm W 290
ZSGZ KOW Small Ganzhou Airport Ganzhou 58 nm W 311 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., GX Airlines , Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
FR40967 Small Meixian Air Base 63 nm S 154
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 68 nm E 66 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
26.0 nm NE 116th meridian east
27.5 nm E Wan'an Township, Wuping County
37.5 nm SE Pingyuan County, Guangdong
41.7 nm S Luofu, Meizhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:24:38 2016