Jagir Jot, Bangladesh Page

Other names: Jāgīr Jot

World:Bangladesh:Rangpur
Latitude 26.6126 Longitude 88.3997 Altitude (feet) 344
Lat (DMS) 26° 36' 45N Long (DMS) 88° 23' 59E Altitude (meters) 104
Time zone (est) Asia/Dhaka
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 63498

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jagir Jot Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jagir Jot Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jagir Jot Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Phansidewa Hat (2.3 nm) Banglabandha (0.5 nm)
Jharuapara (1.0 nm)
Nedigachh (0.7 nm)
Sardarpara (0.8 nm)
Bajagachh (1.0 nm)
Chaturagachh (1.2 nm)
Ghatiarpara (0.7 nm)
Sipahipara (0.9 nm)
Sannyasipara (1.3 nm)
Dighalgaon (1.4 nm)
Dhaijan (1.6 nm)
Khangi Kismat (1.7 nm)
Narayan Jot (1.8 nm)
Phutkibari (1.9 nm)
Holasu Jot (2.1 nm)
Goalgachh (2.1 nm)
Uttar Kasimganj (2.1 nm)
Pathanpara (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VEBD IXB Medium BAGDOGRA Siliguri 5 nm N 317 Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
FR42477 Heli Sevoke Road Indian Army Heliport Salugara 10 nm N 16
VNCG BDP Small CHANDRAGADHI Bhadrapur 17 nm W 261 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Yeti Airlines
VGSD SPD Medium SAIDPUR Saidpur 58 nm S 151 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh)
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 58 nm N 319 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm NE Banglabandha
2.9 nm SW Phansidewa (community development block)
4.5 nm N North Bengal Medical College
4.7 nm N SSB Ranidanga Stadium
4.8 nm NE New Jalpaiguri railway station
5.6 nm NW Bagdogra Airport
5.6 nm NW List of airports in Bhutan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:58:21 2016