Umm Hajarah, Syria Page

Other names: أم حجرة,Umm Ḩajarah

World:Syria:Al Hasakah
Latitude 36.2325 Longitude 41.0466 Altitude (feet) 1138
Lat (DMS) 36° 13' 57N Long (DMS) 41° 2' 48E Altitude (meters) 346
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10132

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Umm Hajarah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Umm Hajarah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Umm Hajarah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
As`ad ad Dahir (1.5 nm)
At Turaykimiyah (1.8 nm)
Sultan ad Dahir (2.0 nm)
Hamdaniyah (3.6 nm)
Al Mat`afiyah (3.6 nm)
Al Bashiyah (0.9 nm) Al Faydah (1.9 nm)
Al Khufah (2.2 nm)
Al Butah (3.2 nm)
Mahbaliyah (1.0 nm)
Al Amsariyah (1.4 nm)
At Turmaniyah (1.5 nm)
Rasfah (2.4 nm)
Umm Hajarah (2.6 nm)
Al Huwayliyah (2.7 nm)
Ghunah (3.4 nm)
Aradah (4.3 nm)
Al Ghurayriyah (4.7 nm)
Ghunah (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OSKL KAC Medium KAMISHLY Kamishly 47 nm N 8 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir
LTCR MQM Medium MARDIN Mardin 62 nm N 341 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
FR41278 Medium Sahl Sinjar Air Base 57 nm E 112
FR47962 Small Abu Hajar Airport 60 nm E 48
OSDZ DEZ Medium DEIR ZZOR Deir ez-Zor 70 nm S 217 SyrianAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.6 nm NE 2015 Al-Hawl offensive
10.5 nm NW Dakhiliyah
18.1 nm SE 36th parallel north
20.2 nm NW Sharat Kovakab


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:23:17 2016