Al Bashiyah, Syria Page

Other names: Al Bāshīyah,الباشية

World:Syria:Al Hasakah
Latitude 36.2460 Longitude 41.0375 Altitude (feet) 1131
Lat (DMS) 36° 14' 46N Long (DMS) 41° 2' 15E Altitude (meters) 344
Time zone (est) Asia/Damascus
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10132

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Al Bashiyah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Bashiyah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Bashiyah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
As`ad ad Dahir (1.2 nm)
Sultan ad Dahir (1.5 nm)
Al Mat`afiyah (3.3 nm)
Al Faydah (2.5 nm)
Al Khufah (3.0 nm)
Al Butah (3.9 nm)
Umm Hajarah (0.9 nm)
Mahbaliyah (1.9 nm)
At Turmaniyah (2.2 nm)
Al Amsariyah (2.2 nm)
At Turaykimiyah (2.1 nm)
Al Huwayliyah (3.3 nm)
Rasfah (3.3 nm)
Umm Hajarah (3.5 nm)
Hamdaniyah (3.7 nm)
Ghunah (4.4 nm)
Aradah (5.2 nm)
Huwayziyah (5.1 nm)
Ghunah (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OSKL KAC Medium KAMISHLY Kamishly 47 nm N 9 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir
LTCR MQM Medium MARDIN Mardin 61 nm N 341 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
FR47962 Small Abu Hajar Airport 60 nm E 49
FR41278 Medium Sahl Sinjar Air Base 58 nm E 113
OSDZ DEZ Medium DEIR ZZOR Deir ez-Zor 71 nm S 216 SyrianAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.6 nm NW Dakhiliyah
10.1 nm NE 2015 Al-Hawl offensive
19.3 nm NW Sharat Kovakab
19.6 nm NW List of volcanoes in Syria


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:24:05 2016