Al Ghurayriyah, Syria Page

Other names: الغريرية,Al Ghurayrīyah

World:Syria:Al Hasakah
Latitude 36.1553 Longitude 41.0370 Altitude (feet) 1141
Lat (DMS) 36° 9' 19N Long (DMS) 41° 2' 13E Altitude (meters) 347
Time zone (est) Asia/Damascus
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10132

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Al Ghurayriyah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Ghurayriyah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Ghurayriyah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ghunah (1.5 nm)
Huwayziyah (1.7 nm)
Al Huwayliyah (2.5 nm)
Rasfah (2.8 nm)
Al Amsariyah (3.3 nm)
Umm Hajarah (3.0 nm)
At Turmaniyah (3.3 nm)
Mahbaliyah (3.7 nm)
At Turaykimiyah (3.7 nm)
Aradah (0.7 nm)
Sab` Ghudran (1.0 nm)
Ghunah (2.1 nm)
Ar Rughayyat (3.2 nm)
Umm Ghadir (0.6 nm)
Mifrahiyah (0.8 nm)
Umm Sharah (1.5 nm)
Tuffahiyah (1.5 nm)
Umm Wadi (2.7 nm)
Al Faq`ah (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OSKL KAC Medium KAMISHLY Kamishly 52 nm N 8 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir
LTCR MQM Medium MARDIN Mardin 66 nm N 343 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
FR41278 Medium Sahl Sinjar Air Base 56 nm E 108
FR47962 Small Abu Hajar Airport 64 nm E 45
OSDZ DEZ Medium DEIR ZZOR Deir ez-Zor 66 nm S 219 SyrianAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.2 nm NW Dakhiliyah
15.1 nm N 2015 Al-Hawl offensive
15.1 nm SE 36th parallel north
16.0 nm W Battle of Shadadeh


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:29:08 2016