Ghunah, Syria Page

Other names: Ghūnah,غونة,Гуна,Гуна

World:Syria:Al Hasakah
Latitude 36.1782 Longitude 41.0700 Altitude (feet) 1200
Lat (DMS) 36° 10' 42N Long (DMS) 41° 4' 12E Altitude (meters) 365
Time zone (est) Asia/Damascus
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10132

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ghunah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ghunah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ghunah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Ghurayriyah (2.1 nm)
Al Huwayliyah (2.7 nm)
Mifrahiyah (2.9 nm)
Ghunah (3.1 nm)
Umm Hajarah (1.0 nm)
Rasfah (1.1 nm)
Al Amsariyah (2.3 nm)
Mahbaliyah (2.4 nm)
Al Khufah (2.5 nm)
At Turmaniyah (2.7 nm)
Umm Hajarah (3.4 nm)
Al Faydah (3.6 nm)
Al Butah (3.4 nm)
Aradah (1.4 nm)
Sab` Ghudran (2.2 nm)
Umm Ghadir (2.2 nm)
Umm Sharah (2.9 nm)
Ar Rughayyat (3.5 nm)
Umm Wadi (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OSKL KAC Medium KAMISHLY Kamishly 50 nm N 6 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir
FR41278 Medium Sahl Sinjar Air Base 55 nm E 109
LTCR MQM Medium MARDIN Mardin 66 nm N 341 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
FR47962 Small Abu Hajar Airport 62 nm E 45
OSDZ DEZ Medium DEIR ZZOR Deir ez-Zor 69 nm S 219 SyrianAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.2 nm N 2015 Al-Hawl offensive
13.8 nm NW Dakhiliyah
14.9 nm SE 36th parallel north
21.0 nm S 100-Mosques-Plan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:22:52 2016