Al Faydah, Syria Page

Other names: الفوضة,Al Fayḑah

World:Syria:Al Hasakah
Latitude 36.2360 Longitude 41.0866 Altitude (feet) 1167
Lat (DMS) 36° 14' 10N Long (DMS) 41° 5' 12E Altitude (meters) 355
Time zone (est) Asia/Damascus
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10132

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Al Faydah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Faydah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Faydah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Umm Hajarah (1.9 nm)
Mahbaliyah (2.1 nm)
Al Bashiyah (2.5 nm)
Al Amsariyah (2.7 nm)
At Turmaniyah (3.1 nm)
As`ad ad Dahir (3.4 nm)
At Turaykimiyah (3.6 nm)
Sultan ad Dahir (3.9 nm)
Al Huwayliyah (4.2 nm)
Al Butah (1.5 nm) Al Khufah (1.2 nm)
Umm Hajarah (2.5 nm)
Rasfah (2.6 nm)
Ghunah (3.6 nm)
Aradah (4.9 nm)
Al Ghurayriyah (5.4 nm)
Sab` Ghudran (5.7 nm)
Umm Ghadir (5.7 nm)
Ghunah (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OSKL KAC Medium KAMISHLY Kamishly 47 nm N 6 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir
LTCR MQM Medium MARDIN Mardin 63 nm N 339 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
FR41278 Medium Sahl Sinjar Air Base 55 nm E 113
FR47962 Small Abu Hajar Airport 59 nm E 47
OSDZ DEZ Medium DEIR ZZOR Deir ez-Zor 72 nm S 218 SyrianAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.7 nm N 2015 Al-Hawl offensive
11.7 nm NW Dakhiliyah
17.1 nm SE 36th parallel north
21.0 nm NW Sharat Kovakab


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:19:04 2016