Al Butah, Syria Page

Other names: Al Būţah,البوطة

World:Syria:Al Hasakah
Latitude 36.2234 Longitude 41.1123 Altitude (feet) 1194
Lat (DMS) 36° 13' 24N Long (DMS) 41° 6' 44E Altitude (meters) 363
Time zone (est) Asia/Damascus
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10132

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Al Butah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Butah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Butah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Khufah (1.3 nm)
Al Faydah (1.5 nm)
Umm Hajarah (2.5 nm)
Rasfah (2.8 nm)
Mahbaliyah (3.0 nm)
Umm Hajarah (3.2 nm)
Al Amsariyah (3.5 nm)
Al Bashiyah (3.9 nm)
At Turmaniyah (4.0 nm)
At Turaykimiyah (4.7 nm)
As`ad ad Dahir (4.8 nm)
Al Huwayliyah (4.9 nm)
Ghunah (3.4 nm)
Matari (4.5 nm)
Aradah (4.8 nm)
Al Haswah Fawqani (5.7 nm)
Sab` Ghudran (5.5 nm)
Al Ghurayriyah (5.5 nm)
Umm Ghadir (5.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OSKL KAC Medium KAMISHLY Kamishly 47 nm N 4 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir
FR41278 Medium Sahl Sinjar Air Base 54 nm E 113
LTCR MQM Medium MARDIN Mardin 64 nm N 339 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
FR47962 Small Abu Hajar Airport 58 nm E 46
OSDZ DEZ Medium DEIR ZZOR Deir ez-Zor 72 nm S 219 SyrianAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.1 nm N 2015 Al-Hawl offensive
13.1 nm NW Dakhiliyah
15.8 nm SE 36th parallel north
21.1 nm NE Parallel 36°30′ north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:29:08 2016