Chonch'onmal, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chŏnch’onmal

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongnam
Latitude 39.6164 Longitude 125.8725 Altitude (feet) 206
Lat (DMS) 39° 36' 59N Long (DMS) 125° 52' 21E Altitude (meters) 62
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 43598

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chonch'onmal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chonch'onmal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chonch'onmal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sinch'ang (1.5 nm)
Songp'i-gol (1.8 nm)
Kwan-dong (1.8 nm)
Yongga-san (2.1 nm)
Moch'iraegi'gol (0.9 nm)
Yongjin-ni (2.1 nm)
Ch'on-dong (2.4 nm)
Yonghori-Non-gol (2.8 nm)
Sahyonch'am (0.9 nm)
Sodangch'am (1.7 nm)
Nojonch'am (2.0 nm)
Ch'ongnyong-ni (2.3 nm)
T'aehyonch'am (2.2 nm)
Kodae-san (2.5 nm)
Karhyon-dong (1.7 nm)
Sonam-ni (2.0 nm)
Yongwon-dong (2.5 nm)
Hach'am (2.7 nm)
Tongch'am (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32440 Small Kaechon Airport 8 nm N 8
FR32444 Medium Pukchang Air Base Sunchon 7 nm S 147
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 25 nm S 201 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 28 nm N 29
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 74 nm E 83 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm N Battle of the Ch'ongch'on River
5.2 nm N Kaechon
5.5 nm N Kunu-dong
6.0 nm NE Kaechon concentration camp
8.3 nm N Kaechon Airport
7.9 nm SE Pukchang Airport
8.9 nm E Kaechon internment camp


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:05 2016