Mengzhong, China Page

Other names: 勐仲

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.9754 Longitude 102.5860 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 22° 58' 31N Long (DMS) 102° 35' 10E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7180

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mengzhong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mengzhong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mengzhong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ashu (2.3 nm)
Hajiao Xiazhai (2.8 nm)
Gebo (3.5 nm)
Emanong (2.4 nm)
Epu Shangzhai (2.6 nm)
Epu (2.9 nm)
Songshuzhai (3.0 nm)
Yishi (3.8 nm)
Tulaozhai (4.0 nm)
Duosha (1.2 nm)
Dongpu (2.3 nm)
Chujiao (2.5 nm)
Santaipo (3.1 nm)
Kusunzhai (3.2 nm)
Habo (0.9 nm)
Yaoren (1.2 nm)
Hageng (1.9 nm)
Heshun (3.0 nm)
Duojiao (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 48 nm N 319
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 48 nm E 58
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 67 nm S 220
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 97 nm S 166 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.8 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
12.8 nm NE Honghe Hani Rice Terraces
14.1 nm NE Yuanyang County, Yunnan
18.6 nm SW Lüchun County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:12:24 2016