Kusunzhai, China Page

Other names: 苦笋寨

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.0060 Longitude 102.6340 Altitude (feet) 4550
Lat (DMS) 23° 0' 22N Long (DMS) 102° 38' 2E Altitude (meters) 1386
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9895

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kusunzhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kusunzhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kusunzhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songshuzhai (2.0 nm)
Emanong (2.7 nm)
Mengzhong (3.2 nm)
Epu (3.4 nm)
Epu Shangzhai (3.6 nm)
Tulaozhai (1.9 nm)
Kezha (2.5 nm)
Wumuzu (3.1 nm)
Bibo (3.5 nm)
Bulazhai (3.5 nm)
Ema (1.7 nm)
Pujia (1.7 nm)
Yaorenzhai (3.5 nm)
Awuzhai (3.8 nm)
Dongpu (1.8 nm)
Santaipo (2.1 nm)
Duosha (2.5 nm)
Chujiao (3.3 nm)
Hedi (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 45 nm E 58
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 48 nm N 315
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 70 nm S 221
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.6 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
9.6 nm NE Honghe Hani Rice Terraces
11.0 nm NE Yuanyang County, Yunnan
21.8 nm SW Lüchun County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:10:13 2016