Emanong, China Page

Other names: 俄马弄

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.0160 Longitude 102.5870 Altitude (feet) 4530
Lat (DMS) 23° 0' 58N Long (DMS) 102° 35' 13E Altitude (meters) 1380
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9159

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Emanong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Emanong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Emanong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Epu (0.8 nm)
Epu Shangzhai (1.0 nm)
Badong (2.6 nm)
Gebo (3.0 nm)
Jiamei (3.5 nm)
Tuoniu (3.6 nm)
Yishi (1.6 nm)
Bulazhai (2.2 nm)
Bale (4.0 nm)
Songshuzhai (1.0 nm)
Tulaozhai (2.0 nm)
Kusunzhai (2.7 nm)
Wumuzu (3.6 nm)
Mengzhong (2.4 nm)
Duosha (2.8 nm)
Habo (3.2 nm)
Dongpu (3.2 nm)
Yaoren (3.6 nm)
Ashu (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 46 nm N 317
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 47 nm E 60
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 69 nm S 219
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.6 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
11.6 nm NE Honghe Hani Rice Terraces
12.2 nm NE Yuanyang County, Yunnan
19.9 nm SW Lüchun County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:08:21 2016