Changpo, China Page

Other names: 长坡

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.0402 Longitude 103.4740 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 23° 2' 25N Long (DMS) 103° 28' 26E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6581

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Changpo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changpo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changpo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Potou (3.0 nm)
Gamadi (4.2 nm)
Lanheba (4.2 nm)
Mazhibei (3.5 nm)
Mahuanggou (3.7 nm)
Susayi (4.4 nm)
Xituyi (4.8 nm)
Muqihei (4.9 nm)
Hezuo (2.1 nm)
Qiche (2.7 nm)
Xiaoshuijing (3.5 nm)
Dazimi (3.7 nm)
Feigu (4.3 nm)
Guzhibai (4.7 nm)
Shangbazongzhai (5.0 nm)
Jialaxi (1.4 nm)
Digubai Laozhai (2.6 nm)
Jinzhuping (4.4 nm)
Liangzi (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 22 nm N 340
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 44 nm N 25
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 56 nm E 56 China Eastern Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 107 nm W 239
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.1 nm W Manhao
10.5 nm W List of major power stations in Yunnan
18.5 nm NE Faux Namti Bridge
20.3 nm S Chung Chải


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:05:34 2016