Potou, China Page

Other names: 坡头

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.0263 Longitude 103.4210 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 23° 1' 35N Long (DMS) 103° 25' 16E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7346

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Potou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Potou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Potou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lanheba (1.2 nm)
Bailedi (2.3 nm)
Xidudi Dazhai (4.9 nm)
Gamadi (1.8 nm)
Emakong (3.9 nm)
Muqihei (4.6 nm)
Susayi (5.5 nm)
Maciyi (5.8 nm)
Jialaxi (2.8 nm)
Changpo (3.0 nm)
Digubai Laozhai (4.7 nm)
Hezuo (5.0 nm)
Jinzhuping (5.6 nm)
Shidong (2.8 nm)
Makayi (3.9 nm)
Datan (4.3 nm)
Xiaomadian (4.3 nm)
Maka (5.6 nm)
Lahami (5.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 22 nm N 347
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 47 nm N 28
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 59 nm E 57 China Eastern Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 104 nm W 239
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm W Manhao
7.6 nm W List of major power stations in Yunnan
18.8 nm S Chung Chải
21.5 nm SW Jinping Miao, Yao, and Dai Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:08:15 2016