Jialaxi, China Page

Other names: 戛拉西

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.0167 Longitude 103.4700 Altitude (feet) 2677
Lat (DMS) 23° 1' 0N Long (DMS) 103° 28' 12E Altitude (meters) 815
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6815

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jialaxi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jialaxi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jialaxi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Potou (2.8 nm)
Lanheba (4.0 nm)
Shidong (4.3 nm)
Gamadi (4.3 nm)
Changpo (1.4 nm)
Hezuo (3.4 nm)
Mazhibei (4.9 nm)
Dazimi (4.8 nm)
Mahuanggou (5.1 nm)
Digubai Laozhai (2.0 nm)
Qiche (3.3 nm)
Liangzi (4.1 nm)
Xiaoshuijing (4.3 nm)
Feigu (4.2 nm)
Gama (4.4 nm)
Jinzhuping (3.3 nm)
Datan (4.2 nm)
Makayi (4.3 nm)
Ganlongjing (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 23 nm N 341
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 46 nm N 25
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 57 nm E 55 China Eastern Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 107 nm W 240
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.8 nm W Manhao
10.4 nm W List of major power stations in Yunnan
18.9 nm S Chung Chải
19.6 nm NE Faux Namti Bridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:08:21 2016