Jinzhuping, China Page

Other names: 金竹坪

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.9719 Longitude 103.5040 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 22° 58' 19N Long (DMS) 103° 30' 14E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7138

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jinzhuping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jinzhuping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jinzhuping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Datan (4.1 nm)
Makayi (4.7 nm)
Malizhai (5.1 nm)
Digubai Laozhai (2.1 nm)
Jialaxi (3.3 nm)
Feigu (3.5 nm)
Qiche (4.4 nm)
Changpo (4.4 nm)
Shuitangpo (4.9 nm)
Xiaoshuijing (5.3 nm)
Hezuo (5.5 nm)
Liangzi (1.5 nm)
Gama (2.0 nm)
Mujipo Shangzhai (3.9 nm)
Jiuzhuangke (4.6 nm)
Duomayi Shangzhai (5.3 nm)
Ganlongjing (1.9 nm)
Mifengwo (4.2 nm)
Mapiyi (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 27 nm N 339
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 48 nm N 21
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 57 nm E 52 China Eastern Airlines
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 98 nm S 196 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.1 nm W Manhao
12.9 nm W List of major power stations in Yunnan
17.1 nm SW Chung Chải
20.0 nm NE Faux Namti Bridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:03:33 2016