Caoguodong, China Page

Other names: 草果洞

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.0870 Longitude 102.5750 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 23° 5' 13N Long (DMS) 102° 34' 30E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28530

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Caoguodong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caoguodong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caoguodong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bale (0.7 nm)
Jiepai Dazhai (0.9 nm)
Aga Dazhai (3.4 nm)
Niushang (0.9 nm)
Fuzhai (1.8 nm)
Potou Dazhai (2.5 nm)
Rongcun (2.6 nm)
Xiaowozhong Xiazhai (3.5 nm)
Songshuzhai (3.5 nm)
Guozhe Xiazhai (3.7 nm)
Haka Dazhai (1.3 nm)
Manjianghe (1.4 nm)
Niudou (2.6 nm)
Yanji (2.9 nm)
Niuluo Dazhai (3.0 nm)
Oule (3.3 nm)
Bulazhai (2.3 nm)
Badong (2.8 nm)
Yishi (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 43 nm W 313
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 45 nm E 66
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 72 nm S 216
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.3 nm NE Yuanyang County, Yunnan
11.3 nm E List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
11.3 nm E Honghe Hani Rice Terraces
22.0 nm SW Lüchun County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:05:33 2016