Rongcun, China Page

Other names: 荣村

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.1311 Longitude 102.5730 Altitude (feet) 4288
Lat (DMS) 23° 7' 52N Long (DMS) 102° 34' 23E Altitude (meters) 1306
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26084

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rongcun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rongcun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rongcun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Guozhe Xiazhai (1.3 nm)
Songshuzhai (1.7 nm)
Aga Dazhai (2.7 nm)
Hapu (3.6 nm)
Puchun (1.1 nm)
Guozhe Xinzhai (2.2 nm)
Xinzhai (2.8 nm)
Potou Dazhai (1.1 nm)
Xiaowozhong Xiazhai (1.8 nm)
Niuluo Dazhai (2.5 nm)
Niudou (3.1 nm)
Mianhuazhai (3.5 nm)
Fuzhai (1.6 nm)
Niushang (2.0 nm)
Manjianghe (2.2 nm)
Jiepai Dazhai (2.3 nm)
Caoguodong (2.6 nm)
Haka Dazhai (3.0 nm)
Bale (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 41 nm W 311
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 44 nm E 69
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 74 nm S 215
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.6 nm E Yuanyang County, Yunnan
11.6 nm E List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
11.6 nm E Honghe Hani Rice Terraces
21.3 nm NW Honghe County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:04:17 2016