Badong, China Page

Other names: 巴东

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.0461 Longitude 102.5520 Altitude (feet) 4566
Lat (DMS) 23° 2' 46N Long (DMS) 102° 33' 7E Altitude (meters) 1391
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19782

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Badong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Badong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Badong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tuoniu (1.3 nm)
Shangzhai (2.6 nm)
Ailuo Jiuzhai (3.4 nm)
Ailuo Xinzhai (3.7 nm)
Bale (2.1 nm)
Caoguodong (2.8 nm)
Jiepai Dazhai (2.9 nm)
Niushang (3.7 nm)
Fuzhai (3.9 nm)
Yishi (1.1 nm)
Bulazhai (2.4 nm)
Emanong (2.6 nm)
Songshuzhai (3.2 nm)
Haka Dazhai (3.5 nm)
Tulaozhai (3.7 nm)
Epu (1.9 nm)
Epu Shangzhai (2.0 nm)
Jiamei (2.3 nm)
Gebo (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 44 nm N 317
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 47 nm E 63
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 69 nm S 217
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.6 nm NE Yuanyang County, Yunnan
12.9 nm E List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
12.9 nm E Honghe Hani Rice Terraces
19.4 nm SW Lüchun County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:04:17 2016