Yanji, China Page

Other names: 岩际

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.0776 Longitude 102.6260 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 23° 4' 39N Long (DMS) 102° 37' 34E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 33525

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yanji Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yanji Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yanji Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Haka Dazhai (1.6 nm)
Manjianghe (2.2 nm)
Bulazhai (2.3 nm)
Niushang (2.7 nm)
Caoguodong (2.9 nm)
Oule (1.4 nm)
Niudou (1.5 nm)
Niuluo Dazhai (2.5 nm)
Mianhuazhai (2.6 nm)
Lapi Xiaozhai (3.3 nm)
Potou Dazhai (3.5 nm)
Paozhu Xiaozhai (1.0 nm)
Jiaonong (2.6 nm)
Kusunzhai (2.7 nm)
Bibo (3.1 nm)
Wumuzu (1.3 nm)
Tulaozhai (2.6 nm)
Kezha (2.7 nm)
Songshuzhai (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 43 nm E 63
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 45 nm W 312
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 73 nm S 218
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.2 nm NE Yuanyang County, Yunnan
8.6 nm E List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
8.6 nm E Honghe Hani Rice Terraces
23.8 nm SW Lüchun County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:08:21 2016