Laoximiao, China Page

Other names: Lao-hsi-miao,I-li-ssu-chi-ssu-mu-miao,Hsi-miao

World:China:Nei Mongol
Latitude 41.5864 Longitude 100.4239 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 41° 35' 11N Long (DMS) 100° 25' 26E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Laoximiao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laoximiao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laoximiao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wuhaoshan (8.1 nm)
Cailunbashen (10.7 nm)
Tala'erling (4.0 nm)
Menggetu Gacha (4.3 nm)
Naogunmaodun (4.6 nm)
Ehenchagan Gacha (11.9 nm)
Haoyao'erjigede (14.5 nm)
Dawennuo'er (4.4 nm)
Hujia Jigede (5.3 nm)
Yanjiatongge (7.3 nm)
Kekeheliu (9.6 nm)
Ershi'erhao (11.6 nm)
Majige'ersuhai (12.9 nm)
Yabaoritu (13.0 nm)
Chagan Riyilege (14.8 nm)
Yihao (14.4 nm)
Ershisanhao (15.8 nm)
Hongqi Muchang Erdui (16.3 nm)
Ekenchagan (14.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44820 EJN Small Ejin Banner-Taolai Airport Ejin Banner 36 nm N 44 Joy Air, Okay Airways
FR41028 Medium Dingxin/Shuangchengzi Air Base 76 nm S 202
ZMGT Small Ovoot Airport 95 nm N 24 Aero Mongolia, Hunnu Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.7 nm NW Ejin Banner
17.4 nm S List of nuclear weapons tests of China
17.4 nm S List of nuclear test sites
20.4 nm NE List of solar eclipses in the 24th century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:25:00 2016