Miaoxi, China Page

Other names: 苗溪

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.4638 Longitude 109.5924 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 27° 27' 50N Long (DMS) 109° 35' 33E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15049

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Miaoxi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Miaoxi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Miaoxi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhoubeitang (1.4 nm)
Youzhawan (1.9 nm)
Wujiachong (2.4 nm)
Huangtutian (2.5 nm)
Etan (1.2 nm)
Yuxikou (1.2 nm)
Xiaoyuxi (1.4 nm)
Dayuxi (1.6 nm)
Tianshanchong (2.4 nm)
Tongtawan (2.6 nm)
Bangzhuxi (1.0 nm)
Shuifen'ao (1.1 nm)
Muyexi (2.4 nm)
Laowuli (0.4 nm)
Yangjiawan (1.8 nm)
Fengjia (1.9 nm)
Shaolukou (1.9 nm)
Yantianchong (2.5 nm)
Baishuiping (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 5 nm E 103 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 29 nm N 329 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 72 nm S 199 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.6 nm W Wanshan District
21.3 nm E Huaihua South Railway Station
23.9 nm E Huaihua University
26.5 nm NW Bijiang District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:04:27 2016