Tongtawan, China Page

Other names: 通塔湾

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.4985 Longitude 109.5626 Altitude (feet) 1909
Lat (DMS) 27° 29' 55N Long (DMS) 109° 33' 45E Altitude (meters) 581
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15027

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tongtawan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongtawan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongtawan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tianhuashan (1.5 nm)
Zhixi (1.6 nm)
Getengping (2.5 nm)
Ximichong (2.9 nm)
Shazi Aochaoli (1.3 nm)
Zhangjiajie (2.0 nm)
Baihelong (2.5 nm)
Dipoxi (2.5 nm)
Tianshanchong (1.4 nm)
Xiaoyuxi (1.8 nm)
Etan (2.0 nm)
Yuxikou (2.4 nm)
Dayuxi (2.4 nm)
Huangtutian (0.7 nm)
Youzhawan (1.0 nm)
Zhoubeitang (1.8 nm)
Shajinping (2.4 nm)
Miaoxi (2.6 nm)
Laowuli (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 8 nm E 115 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 26 nm N 329 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 73 nm S 197 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.8 nm W Wanshan District
22.7 nm E Huaihua South Railway Station
24.0 nm NW Bijiang District
24.0 nm NW Tongren


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:14:13 2016