Yangjiawan, China Page

Other names: 杨家湾

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.4415 Longitude 109.6138 Altitude (feet) 915
Lat (DMS) 27° 26' 29N Long (DMS) 109° 36' 50E Altitude (meters) 278
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19694

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yangjiawan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangjiawan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangjiawan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fengjia (1.1 nm)
Laowuli (1.5 nm)
Shaolukou (1.9 nm)
Shuifen'ao (1.0 nm)
Bangzhuxi (1.8 nm)
Miaoxi (1.8 nm)
Luping (2.1 nm)
Yuxikou (2.5 nm)
Etan (2.7 nm)
Wugongpo (1.2 nm)
Shawan (1.6 nm)
Niqiuwan (1.7 nm)
Wangjialong (2.3 nm)
Baishuiping (1.0 nm)
Yantianchong (1.0 nm)
Xiaogongxi (2.2 nm)
Yangloupo (2.3 nm)
Tuqiao (2.4 nm)
Chuanyinpo (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 4 nm E 90 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 31 nm N 328 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 71 nm S 200 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.4 nm E Huaihua South Railway Station
22.0 nm W Wanshan District
23.2 nm E Huaihua University
26.2 nm SE List of major power stations in Hunan province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:14:13 2016