Guazishan, China Page

Other names: 瓜子山

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.2920 Longitude 111.8295 Altitude (feet) 1197
Lat (DMS) 25° 17' 31N Long (DMS) 111° 49' 46E Altitude (meters) 364
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25823

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Guazishan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guazishan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guazishan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shimayuan (2.8 nm)
Yatou'ao (2.9 nm)
Shangshawo (3.3 nm)
Dongjiangjiao (0.5 nm)
Liangmushu (1.3 nm)
Dongguanling (2.0 nm)
Mao'erling (3.0 nm)
Dishuiying (3.1 nm)
Hejiatian (0.6 nm)
Macaicao (2.4 nm)
Liguanchong (2.5 nm)
Xiangmucao (2.9 nm)
Zhengdongtian (1.7 nm)
Longzhuping (2.2 nm)
Raozhuping (2.4 nm)
Huangnitian (2.4 nm)
Yuwangchong (3.5 nm)
Jieshikou (3.6 nm)
Xiaofengjiang (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 63 nm N 349 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 88 nm E 101
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 96 nm N 36
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 105 nm N 23 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
26.6 nm NW Yuchanyan Cave
33.8 nm S 112th meridian east
38.6 nm W Guanyang County
42.2 nm SW List of coal power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:28:09 2016