Dongguanling, China Page

Other names: 东关岭

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.3238 Longitude 111.8402 Altitude (feet) 1751
Lat (DMS) 25° 19' 26N Long (DMS) 111° 50' 25E Altitude (meters) 533
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27395

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongguanling Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongguanling Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongguanling Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Liangmushu (0.9 nm)
Mao'erling (2.0 nm)
Shimayuan (2.7 nm)
Huangjiatang (3.1 nm)
Dishuiying (1.3 nm)
Dananhai (2.0 nm)
Jiufengshan (2.6 nm)
Shetou (3.0 nm)
Weijia (3.9 nm)
Liguanchong (1.3 nm)
Kanchaichong (2.6 nm)
Xiahengchong (2.7 nm)
Xiangmucao (3.0 nm)
Dongjiangjiao (1.5 nm)
Guazishan (2.0 nm)
Hejiatian (2.3 nm)
Macaicao (3.4 nm)
Zhengdongtian (3.7 nm)
Huangnitian (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 62 nm N 348 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 88 nm E 103
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 94 nm N 36
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 103 nm N 23 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
25.7 nm NW Yuchanyan Cave
35.5 nm S 112th meridian east
38.6 nm W Guanyang County
43.3 nm SE Lianzhou, Lianzhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:36:25 2016