Xiahengchong, China Page

Other names: 下横冲

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.3456 Longitude 111.8842 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 25° 20' 44N Long (DMS) 111° 53' 3E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29470

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiahengchong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiahengchong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiahengchong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dananhai (1.3 nm)
Jiufengshan (2.1 nm)
Dongguanling (2.7 nm)
Dishuiying (3.0 nm)
Liangmushu (3.6 nm)
Shetou (3.8 nm)
Liaodong (2.0 nm)
Taohua'an (3.4 nm)
Zhujia (3.5 nm)
Jietouyuan (3.5 nm)
Sanmutian (1.9 nm)
Xiaoxiaoluchong (2.6 nm)
Luguanxu (3.2 nm)
Langhechang (3.4 nm)
Luguangxu (3.3 nm)
Chongkou (3.5 nm)
Kanchaichong (1.0 nm)
Liguanchong (1.9 nm)
Xiangmucao (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 61 nm N 346 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 86 nm E 104
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 92 nm N 35
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 101 nm N 23 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
26.8 nm NW Yuchanyan Cave
36.3 nm S 112th meridian east
42.7 nm SE Lianzhou, Lianzhou
40.6 nm W Guanyang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:06:46 2016