Miengo, Angola Page

Other names: Melo

World:Angola:Moxico
Latitude -11.9000 Longitude 19.9833 Altitude (feet) 4301
Lat (DMS) 11° 54' 0S Long (DMS) 19° 58' 60E Altitude (meters) 1310
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Miengo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Miengo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Miengo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sacassende (2.9 nm)
Saumpo (16.6 nm)
Moxico Segundo (4.2 nm)
Luena (8.0 nm)
Cambachoco (20.4 nm)
Muapeso (25.9 nm)
Sacuaixe (26.3 nm)
Chipamba (10.7 nm)
Jumbo (12.8 nm)
Luatamba (22.7 nm)
Santo Caloto (1.4 nm)
Chitar (9.4 nm)
Calupemba (15.2 nm)
Sacandonga (15.2 nm)
Sare (19.0 nm)
Mora (21.8 nm)
Sautar (22.3 nm)
Chachimbemba (23.8 nm)
Chiueca (25.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FNUE LUO Medium LUENA Luena 9 nm N 327 TAAG Angola Airlines
FR46503 Small Lumeje Airport Lumeje 51 nm E 67
FR46528 Small Dala Airport Dala 53 nm N 14
FR46529 Closed Cazaje Airport Cazaje 65 nm N 39
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm S Moxico Province
7.9 nm NW Roman Catholic Diocese of Lwena
7.9 nm NW Luena, Moxico Province
8.2 nm NW List of cities and towns in Angola
9.4 nm NW Luena Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:53:33 2016