Chachimbemba, Angola Page

Other names: Sarikumbe,Saricumbe,Sariembe

World:Angola:Moxico
Latitude -12.2000 Longitude 19.7167 Altitude (feet) 4337
Lat (DMS) 12° 11' 60S Long (DMS) 19° 43' 0E Altitude (meters) 1321
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chachimbemba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chachimbemba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chachimbemba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Aula (12.9 nm)
Samaiondo (17.2 nm)
Samungongue (21.7 nm)
Saumpo (18.0 nm)
Sacassende (22.0 nm)
Sautar (6.2 nm)
Calupemba (10.6 nm)
Sare (16.6 nm)
Chiueca (17.1 nm)
Mora (21.7 nm)
Sacandonga (21.9 nm)
Figueiredo (6.1 nm)
Catembulo (8.0 nm)
Saculuza (10.2 nm)
Gache (11.7 nm)
Sariambuta (14.5 nm)
Muhuri (18.0 nm)
Sangombe (19.0 nm)
Sacapoco (21.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FNUE LUO Medium LUENA Luena 28 nm N 22 TAAG Angola Airlines
FR46499 Small Cassamba Airport Cassamba 65 nm S 148
FR46498 Small Lucusse Airport Lucusse 66 nm E 107
FR46497 Closed Luena Airport Luena 67 nm E 118
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.4 nm N List of cities and towns in Angola
20.5 nm NE Moxico Province
26.9 nm NE Luena, Moxico Province
27.3 nm NE Roman Catholic Diocese of Lwena


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:51:09 2016