Muapeso, Angola Page

Other names: Muapêso

World:Angola:Moxico
Latitude -11.4861 Longitude 20.1075 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 11° 29' 10S Long (DMS) 20° 6' 27E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Muapeso Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Muapeso Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Muapeso Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cassuca (13.7 nm)
Chinduringa (14.3 nm)
Caueji (17.0 nm)
Luxiha (8.1 nm)
Luxiha-Ponte (9.2 nm)
Samucumbi (10.6 nm)
Ndambi (10.9 nm)
Muiaze (11.7 nm)
Camuleque (14.5 nm)
Camanongue (4.5 nm)
Catueji (5.2 nm)
Sacuaixe (5.7 nm)
Caombo (6.8 nm)
Chinanamata (7.6 nm)
Calundungo (8.0 nm)
Sapombo Novo (14.4 nm)
Caiquembe (14.8 nm)
Muachiava (17.2 nm)
Uhamba (19.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FNUE LUO Medium LUENA Luena 20 nm S 216 TAAG Angola Airlines
FR46528 Small Dala Airport Dala 27 nm N 12
FR46503 Small Lumeje Airport Lumeje 40 nm E 96
FR46529 Closed Cazaje Airport Cazaje 42 nm E 53
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm NE List of cities and towns in Angola
4.7 nm NE Camanongue
21.0 nm SW Luena Airport
21.4 nm SW Roman Catholic Diocese of Lwena


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:59:17 2016