Chiueca, Angola Page

Other names: Chermanze,Machai,Chermenze,Shermenzi

World:Angola:Moxico
Latitude -12.3167 Longitude 19.9833 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 12° 19' 0S Long (DMS) 19° 58' 60E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chiueca Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chiueca Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chiueca Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sautar (11.0 nm)
Sariambuta (13.7 nm)
Saculuza (14.0 nm)
Figueiredo (16.6 nm)
Chachimbemba (17.1 nm)
Muhuri (18.3 nm)
Catembulo (19.5 nm)
Gache (19.9 nm)
Sare (6.1 nm)
Calupemba (12.5 nm)
Sacandonga (12.5 nm)
Chitar (17.7 nm)
Mora (7.1 nm)
Capende (22.0 nm)
Luatamba (22.1 nm)
Sacapoco (9.1 nm)
Muangai (13.6 nm)
Chilanda (17.4 nm)
Dumba (20.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FNUE LUO Medium LUENA Luena 33 nm N 351 TAAG Angola Airlines
FR46498 Small Lucusse Airport Lucusse 49 nm E 104
FR46497 Closed Luena Airport Luena 50 nm E 120
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.0 nm N Moxico Province
30.7 nm NW List of cities and towns in Angola
31.8 nm N Luena, Moxico Province
32.0 nm N Roman Catholic Diocese of Lwena


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:58:44 2016