Chipamba, Angola Page

Other names: Chipanda

World:Angola:Moxico
Latitude -11.8000 Longitude 20.1333 Altitude (feet) 3766
Lat (DMS) 11° 48' 0S Long (DMS) 20° 7' 60E Altitude (meters) 1147
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chipamba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chipamba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chipamba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Moxico Segundo (6.6 nm)
Miengo (10.7 nm)
Santo Caloto (12.0 nm)
Luena (12.8 nm)
Sacassende (13.2 nm)
Cambachoco (23.7 nm)
Sacuaixe (17.4 nm)
Chinanamata (18.0 nm)
Cambila (16.8 nm)
Salombongo (18.3 nm)
Muachiava (19.6 nm)
Leua (20.7 nm)
Jumbo (8.0 nm)
Chitar (14.5 nm)
Sacandonga (20.2 nm)
Luatamba (21.4 nm)
Calupemba (24.8 nm)
Capende (25.8 nm)
Sare (26.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FNUE LUO Medium LUENA Luena 13 nm W 277 TAAG Angola Airlines
FR46503 Small Lumeje Airport Lumeje 40 nm E 69
FR46528 Small Dala Airport Dala 45 nm N 5
FR46529 Closed Cazaje Airport Cazaje 55 nm N 36
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.9 nm W Roman Catholic Diocese of Lwena
13.3 nm W Luena, Moxico Province
13.7 nm W List of cities and towns in Angola
14.0 nm W Luena Airport
14.3 nm SW Moxico Province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:54:11 2016