Tugi, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 두기

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.8886 Longitude 129.3616 Altitude (feet) 242
Lat (DMS) 36° 53' 19N Long (DMS) 129° 21' 42E Altitude (meters) 73
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6638

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tugi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tugi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tugi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Komsik-kol (0.3 nm) Kiyang-ni (0.6 nm)
Yongyang (0.6 nm)
Chip'um (1.2 nm)
Maehwa (1.6 nm)
T'obat (0.3 nm)
Sinhung-ni (0.6 nm)
Onggijom (0.7 nm)
Taejam (1.2 nm)
Sagok (1.2 nm)
Sangiul (1.3 nm)
Haiul (1.3 nm)
Puksu-dong (1.5 nm)
T'imit (1.3 nm)
Songjon (1.6 nm)
Chaenma (1.7 nm)
Ponbogi (1.8 nm)
Kangbyon (1.8 nm)
Chulgimi (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42834 Heli N 101 Helipad 2 nm N 21
FR42889 UJN Small Uljin Airport Uljin 8 nm S 144
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 54 nm S 177 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 68 nm S 209 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 77 nm S 180 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm N Uljin County
7.2 nm N 37th parallel north
8.7 nm SE Uljin Airport
12.3 nm N List of nuclear power stations
12.3 nm N List of largest power stations in the world
12.3 nm N List of power stations in South Korea
12.9 nm NW Eungbongsan (Gangwon/North Gyeongsang)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:31:49 2016