Namp'yong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Namp’yŏng,남평

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.8578 Longitude 128.8529 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 37° 51' 28N Long (DMS) 128° 51' 10E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22418

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Namp'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namp'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namp'yong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baegil (0.3 nm)
Tobang-gol (1.1 nm)
Gyodong (1.2 nm)
Jejanggye (1.4 nm)
Ch'osi (1.5 nm)
Eungmakdong (1.7 nm)
Sangurami (1.8 nm)
Saikkari (0.6 nm) Chobu-dong (0.8 nm)
P'an'gyo-ri (0.9 nm)
Isoltang (1.1 nm)
Twissom (1.1 nm)
Hwap'yong-dong (1.3 nm)
Noda-ri (1.5 nm)
Umji-mal (1.6 nm)
Apsom (1.5 nm)
Miro-ri (1.8 nm)
Pomaegi (1.9 nm)
Huridunji (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKNN KAG Medium GANGNEUNG Gangneung 7 nm S 145
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 8 nm S 165
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 14 nm N 324 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 49 nm W 239 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 94 nm S 223 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm NW Jumunjin
2.3 nm NW Sadang-dong
5.2 nm SE Gangneung Ice Arena
5.2 nm SE Gangneung Oval
5.4 nm S Gangneung Curling Centre
5.3 nm SE Gangneung Olympic Park
5.4 nm SE Gangneung Hockey Centre


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:38:56 2016