Isoltang, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 이설당,Isŏltang

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.8399 Longitude 128.8544 Altitude (feet) 13
Lat (DMS) 37° 50' 24N Long (DMS) 128° 51' 16E Altitude (meters) 3
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26186

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Isoltang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Isoltang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Isoltang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: P'an'gyo-ri
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chobu-dong (0.5 nm)
Umji-mal (0.8 nm)
Tobang-gol (1.0 nm)
Sokkyo-ri (1.4 nm)
Namp'yong (1.1 nm)
Baegil (1.1 nm)
Twissom (0.7 nm)
Hwap'yong-dong (0.7 nm)
Apsom (1.0 nm)
Huridunji (1.1 nm)
Kadunji (1.4 nm)
Noda-ri (0.4 nm)
Pomaegi (0.8 nm)
Miro-ri (0.8 nm)
Sach'on (1.0 nm)
Wangsang-gol (1.3 nm)
Pangdong-ni (1.4 nm)
Yangji-mal (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKNN KAG Medium GANGNEUNG Gangneung 6 nm S 140
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 7 nm S 164
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 15 nm N 326 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 48 nm W 240 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 93 nm S 224 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm N Jumunjin
3.2 nm NW Sadang-dong
4.2 nm SE Gangneung Ice Arena
4.3 nm SE Gangneung Oval
4.4 nm SE Gangneung Curling Centre
4.3 nm SE Gangneung Olympic Park
4.5 nm SE Gangneung Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:34:43 2016