Jejanggye, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 제장계

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.8738 Longitude 128.8323 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 37° 52' 26N Long (DMS) 128° 49' 56E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26079

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jejanggye Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jejanggye Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jejanggye Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Eungmakdong (0.4 nm)
Saemaeul (0.5 nm)
Seodangdong (0.9 nm)
Geumyongdong (1.0 nm)
Gamagol (1.3 nm)
Changsong-dong (0.7 nm)
Jumunjin (1.1 nm)
Sadari (1.1 nm)
Orijin (1.5 nm)
Yongso (1.5 nm)
Yaksudong (1.5 nm)
Saikkari (0.8 nm)
Namp'yong (1.4 nm)
Gyodong (1.0 nm)
Baegil (1.2 nm)
Ch'osi (1.6 nm)
Tobang-gol (1.6 nm)
Songnim (1.7 nm)
Chobu-dong (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKNN KAG Medium GANGNEUNG Gangneung 8 nm S 143
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 10 nm S 161
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 13 nm N 325 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 48 nm W 238 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 94 nm S 222 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm N Jumunjin
0.9 nm NW Sadang-dong
4.4 nm N List of power stations in South Korea
6.4 nm SE Gangneung Ice Arena
6.5 nm SE Gangneung Oval
6.6 nm SE Gangneung Curling Centre
6.6 nm SE Gangneung Olympic Park


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:44:25 2016