Naedong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 내동

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 36.9311 Longitude 128.1804 Altitude (feet) 869
Lat (DMS) 36° 55' 52N Long (DMS) 128° 10' 49E Altitude (meters) 264
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9834

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Naedong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naedong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naedong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Yeongni
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cheongpungnadeuri (0.9 nm)
Hangilga (1.3 nm)
Bakkatmal (1.4 nm)
Susalli (0.2 nm)
Doseonjanggeori (0.6 nm)
Gugok (0.9 nm)
Apsil (1.1 nm)
Banggatgol (1.3 nm)
Maechigol (1.3 nm)
Naedong (1.6 nm)
Saeteo (1.6 nm)
Jangteo (0.2 nm)
Goran (0.3 nm)
Saeteomal (0.4 nm)
Banggol (0.9 nm)
Utmal (1.3 nm)
Araetmal (1.4 nm)
Songnae (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3674 Small G 605 14 nm N 7
RKTI JWO Medium JUNGWON AB 15 nm W 292
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 25 nm N 337
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 32 nm N 341 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 35 nm W 248 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm N Cheongpung Cultural Properties
4.5 nm SW Woraksan
4.8 nm NE Geumsusan
6.4 nm N Jakseongsan
7.2 nm SW Baegamsan (North Gyeongsang)
7.7 nm SE Doraksan
8.4 nm SE Hwangjangsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:24:29 2016